20 more Betfred Championship matches scheduled for Our League coverage

Categories:

The Betfred Championship clubs have agreed a fixture schedule for rounds two to four of the competition from April 17 – May 2 which will allow another 20 matches to be streamed on Our League.

The schedule includes the first home game of the season for Toulouse Olympique against London Broncos on Saturday April 17, a derby between Bradford Bulls and Halifax Panthers the following day, and consecutive home fixtures for Championship newcomers Newcastle Thunder against Sheffield Eagles on April 24 and Batley Bulldogs on May 2.

All of these games will once again be shown on Our League, free to the Season Ticket Holders of the home club, with all fans able to watch on Pay Per View.

Streaming passes will go on sale in the next couple of weeks, after the initial block of pre-season matches and the First Round of the Betfred Challenge Cup.

Day and weekend passes will again be made available at £15 and £20, and with the same Earlybird offer of £4-95 for each game.

The full schedule for the first four rounds of the Betfred Championship is listed below. There is one change to the opening round, with Halifax Panthers’ home game against London Broncos brought forward to Good Friday with a 5pm kick-off.

All profit from these PPV games goes to the participating clubs – allowing them to make up crucial lost income from having to play matches behind closed doors in the early stages of the 2021 season.

To see the list of fixtures that will be streamed in the next three weeks, click here Rugby-League.com (rugby-league.com)

 

Betfred Championship, Round One: 

Good Friday, April 2: Halifax Panthers v London Broncos (5pm), Oldham v Swinton Lions (515pm), Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs (730pm).

Easter Saturday, April 3: York City Knights v Toulouse Olympique (515pm), Dewsbury Rams v Whitehaven (730pm).

Easter Sunday, April 4: Sheffield Eagles v Bradford Bulls (1245pm, Keepmoat Stadium), Newcastle Thunder v Widnes Vikings (515pm)

 

Betfred Championship, Round Two

Sat 17 April 12:45 Batley Bulldogs Oldham
Sat 17 April 15:00 Toulouse Olympique London Broncos
Sat 17 April 17:15 Widnes Vikings Dewsbury Rams
Sun 18 April 12:45 Swinton Lions Featherstone Rovers
Sun 18 April 15:00 Whitehaven Newcastle Thunder
Sun 18 April 17:15 Bradford Bulls Halifax Panthers
Sun 18 April 19:30 York City Knights Sheffield Eagles

 

Betfred Championship, Round Three

Sat 24 April 14:00 London Broncos Oldham
Sat 24 April 16:00 Batley Bulldogs Widnes Vikings
Sun 25 April 12:45 Swinton Lions York City Knights
Sun 25 April 15:00 Featherstone Rovers Whitehaven
Sun 25 April 15:00 Halifax Panthers Toulouse Olympique
Sun 25 April 17:15 Newcastle Thunder Sheffield Eagles
Sun 25 April 19:30 Bradford Bulls Dewsbury Rams

 

Betfred Championship, Round Four

Sat 1 May 12:45 Oldham Halifax Panthers
Sat 1 May 15:00 Sheffield Eagles London Broncos
Sun 2 May 12:45 Newcastle Thunder Batley Bulldogs
Sun 2 May 15:00 Whitehaven Bradford Bulls
Sun 2 May 17:15 Widnes Vikings Swinton Lions
Sun 2 May 19:30 Dewsbury Rams York City Knights

 

Betfred Challenge Cup, First Round:

Friday March 19 – Sheffield Eagles v York City Knights (7:45pm live from Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster – coverage on thesportsman.com).

Saturday March 20 – Oldham v Barrow Raiders (1245pm), London Broncos v Keighley Cougars (3pm), Whitehaven v Dewsbury Rams (515pm), Halifax Panthers v Batley Bulldogs (730pm) – all matches live on Our League, free to home season ticket holders, otherwise Pay Per View (see link and details below).

Sunday March 21 – West Wales Raiders v Widnes Vikings (1245pm), Featherstone Rovers v Bradford Bulls (3pm) – both live on BBC Sport and iPlayer. Swinton Lions v Newcastle Thunder (515pm, live on Our League – Pay Per View).